It’s a truth universally acknowledged that 2020 sucks, but on the positive side (for me, at least), this year I manage to read more books and watch more k-dramas than ever! Beside books, k-dramas are my source of happiness since I spent like, 70% of the year at home. Because of that, this year I finished 21 k-dramas (and still watching 2 ongoing k-dramas), and some of them become my favorites. So today, I’m going to share top 5 k-dramas I watched in 2020 (and you can watch all of this through Netflix!).
5. Moon Embracing the Sun (2012)
Starring : Kim Soo-hyun, Han Ga-in, Jung Il-woo
This drama was produced in 2012, so cinematography-wise, it’s still awful if you compare it to dramas produced in 2020. But plot-wise, Moon Embracing the Sun has everything that made historical (sageuk) my favorite k-drama genre : court intrigue, scheming and backstabbing, and romance. It follows Crown Prince Lee Hwon who fell in love and got bethroted to Heo Yeon-woo, a noblewoman. But due to the Queen Dowager’s interference, Yeon-woo got sick, lost her memory and presumed dead. Years later, they met each other again, now as king and a shaman in the palace.
4. Kingdom (2019 – present)
Starring : Ju Ji-hoon, Bae Doona, Kim Sung-kyu
Another historical k-drama with the usual court intrigue, but add zombie on top of that. So naturally, I love it. This one follows Crown Prince Lee Chang who originally wants to investigate the King’s illness, but end up discovering political conspiracy using mysterious plague. If you love Train to Busan (or other zombie-related movies, really), you’ll end up loving Kingdom too. Massive trigger warning for blood, gore, and general-zombie-nastiness.
3. Dr. Romantic Season 1 and 2 (2016 and 2020)
Starring : Han Suk-kyu (S1-S2), Yoo Yeon-seok (S1), Seo Hyun-jin (S1), Anh Hyo-seop (S2), Lee Sung-kyung (S2)
If you’re a fan of medical series, then you have to watch Dr. Romantic! I haven’t watch that many medical drama so I don’t have a lot to compare, but Dr. Romantic is so good that I (briefly) regret why I didn’t choose to be a doctor. Anyway, there are 2 seasons of this k-drama, and I recommend watching it from the first season eventhough each season features different main leads. Also, trigger warning for blood and other operation-related things.
2. Chocolate (2019)
Starring : Yoon Kye-sang, Ha Ji-won, Jang Seung-jo
I’m not usually a fan of mellow k-drama, so when I end up loving Chocolate, I knew I had to put it on my top 5 list. Chocolate follows 2 childhood acquaintances who, years later, met each other while working at a hospice–one as a chef and one as a doctor. One of the reason why I love this drama is because of the interactions between the patients and the main characters, which is so pure and sad since you know they don’t have long to live. The other reason is because this drama is basically a love letter to foods. There are so many cooking scenes in this. So yes, Chocolate will make you cry and hungry at the same time. Plus, the romance in this drama is one of the softest I’ve ever watched!
p.s. all the OST in this drama is also really good!!
1. Mr. Sunshine (2018)
Starring : Lee Byung-hun, Kim Tae-ri, Yoo Yeon-seok, Kim Min-jung, Byun Yo-han
I have exactly one regret after watching this k-drama, and that regret is why didn’t I watch it sooner?! Mr. Sunshine was, by far, the best k-drama I’ve ever watched, and not just in 2020. It’s set in Korea during the reign of the last king of Joseon, and feature 5 different characters from different backgrounds with the same purpose : to maintain Korea’s independency from Japanese and Western’s growing influence. With captivating plot and mesmerizing cinematography, you really should watch this drama at least once.
p.s. one of the character is a noblewoman who’s also a sniper, which I found really cool!
Honorary Mentions
Because it’s impossible to choose 5, here are other k-dramas that I recommend :
Mystic Pop-up Bar (2020)
If you’ve watched Hotel del Luna and loved it, then you have to watch this one! It has similar theme, with a woman punished to solve 10,000 customers’s problem before she can move on. And along the way, she also discovered the truth of her past.
Vagabond (2019)
I never really watch action k-drama so I don’t have a lot to compare, but personally, I think Vagabond is really good! It follows a stuntman, Cha Dal-geon (played by Lee Seung-gi), who got caught in a web of business conspiracy when his nephew died in a ‘plane accident’.
Welcome to Waikiki Season 1 and 2 (2018-2019)
This is by far, the funniest k-drama I’ve ever watched. It’s so ridiculous that I can’t stop laughing every episode (and I’m not exaggerating, it’s truly that funny, especially the first season). If you’re looking for something that’ll make you laugh, go watch this one!
!!! i see kingdom as number 4! i’m never a person who really watch zombie shows so i definitely avoided this on netflix. my too intrigued bf decided to pull me out out of my comfort zone and made me watch one episode of kingdom and i couldn’t stop watching. lol we binged the whole season within a day. & i enjoyed dr. romantic seasons too. some of the operations and injuries got me queasy but other than that, liked the storylines and the characters.
amazing post, tiffany! 💖
LikeLike
haha yes kingdom is that awesome!! wish we could get season 3 of it, but at least there’s a spin-off series coming. and thank you so much, belle ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been so behind on my drama watch I’ve only completed one this entire year 🙈 Chocolate sounds so good though, I think I’ve been more into mellow dramas lately cause I’m just living for all the sweet human interactions so I’ll definitely have to check it out! 😂
LikeLike
this is the first time i completed 20+ k-dramas in a year 🙈 usually i only watch like 5 k-dramas per year haha. anyway, i really hope you enjoy Chocolate! it’s really really good ❤
LikeLike
Waah I love this list! I watched a lot of k-dramas this year but I haven’t finished any of them 🤡 Idk what’s wrong with me, I guess I just lack the patience to sit through 90 minutes of 16 episodes 😬 The only one I finished was Tale of the Nine Tailed, but out of all I’ve watched, I love Suspicious Partner and Mr. Queen the most this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Really enjoyed suspicious partner too!!
LikeLike
Oohh I definitely need to check out Tale of the Nine Tailed! I’ve heard good things about it. And I LOVE Mr. Queen too, it’s so hilarious 😂 I can’t wait for the next episodes!
LikeLike
I love how you started the post with a Jane Austen reference haha. And yep I love kdramas- I’m a massive romantic so it’s like perfect for me. Chocolate is one show I’ve been thinking about watching but tbh I haven’t heard of the others so I’ll check them out too. It’s been awhile since I watched a kdrama – I was obsessed with record of youth a few months ago and I’d highly recommmend that show.
LikeLike
I really hope you end up loving Chocolate! I’m thinking of re-watching it next year since it’s just so good haha. And yes, Record of Youth is on my watch list, I really like Park Bo-gum’s other k-dramas. Glad you love that one, Rachana ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
This post was so so lovely Tiffany! I haven’t seen any of these yet, but I’ve been really wanting to watch some K-dramas so am definitely going to add them to my watchlist <3<3 Mr Sunshine and Chocolate both sound amazing
LikeLike